Website Privacy Policy 

Using Material from BC Healthy Communities’s (BCHC) Website

Using Material from BC Healthy Communities’s (BCHC) website images and text on this site are protected by copyright and may not be used without permission. Information and materials accessible through BCHC’s website are for general information purposes only and are provided on an “as is” basis. You may use documents you obtain from this site solely for informational, non-commercial and personal use. You may not modify any such documents and the copyright notice must appear on all copies. Use of these documents for any other purpose is prohibited by law and may result in  civil and criminal penalties. Documents produced by other organizations and included on the Tools and Articles page do not belong to BCHC. 

Personal Information Collected 

Our servers automatically log information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and website pages visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. 

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site by collecting standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Overview.

The BC Healthy Communities website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, home phone number or email address. This type of information is obtained only if you supply it by sending us an email or by registering for our newsletter in a secure portion of the site. BCHC does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. Any personal information collected via our website is done so in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). If we use that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We do not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law. 

Search Box 

The search box on this website ("Search") is powered by Google. You acknowledge and agree that Google's Privacy Policy shall apply to your use of the search box and by using the search box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.